New Hope Art League

Inspiring, encouraging and empowering artists

2018 NHAL Juried Art Show 

 New Hope Art League 2018 Juried Art Show

 

Exhibition Dates: Friday, April 6 to Friday, 20, 2018

Gallery hours: Mon.- Fri. 10am -8pm; Sat., 10am-3pm; Sun. closed 

Artists gallery sitting Weds.- Fri. 4 -8 pm, Sat. 10 am - 3 pm

Exhibit Space: The Conservatory, 4059 Skyron Drive, Doylestown, PA 18902

215-440-7979 • www.MyConservatory.org


AWARD WINNERS:

Best in Show: James DePietro, "Shelf Life"

Second Place: Cindy Roesinger, "Misty Goat Hill Morning"

Third Place: Richard Begbie, "Blue Chair"

 Graphic Imaging Award: Nancy Neill, "Untitled 2.18.3"

Award for Abstract: Bryan Fellenbaum, "Puppis"

Award for Painting: Dorothy Hoeschen, "Brandywine Magic"

Award for Mixed Media: Barbara Dirnbach, "Time" 

Award for Photography: Tony Rosowski, "Mirror on the Lake"

Reinard Insurance Agency Award for Landscape: Patrick Seufert, "El Puente"

Award for Works on Paper: Betz Green, "Joseph 2"

Award - Jurors' Discretion: Jane Ramsey, "Winter's Retreat"

Award - Jurors' Discretion: M. Alexander Gray, "Bryd Creek Aqueduct"

Jerry's Artarama Award: William H. Hays, "Halifax House" 

New Wave Fine Art Award: Carole Doerr Allen, "The Warmth of Winter" 

New Wave Fine Art Award: James Bongartz, "Left on Stony Hill Road"

New Wave Fine Art Award: Olga Harandi, "Poetry in the Fall" 

 

 

First Place, James DePietro, Shelf Life 

 

 Second Place, Cindy Roesinger, Misty Morning on Goat Hill 

 

 Third Place, Richard Begbie, Blue Chair, photograph 

 Show Co-Chairs Aida Birritieri and Donna Lovely and NHAL President, Jane Ramsey

 

 Busy Opening Night!

 

Michael Notarangelo 

UP TO $3000. IN AWARDS!

Exhibition Dates: Friday, April 6 to Friday, 20, 2018.  Gallery hours: Mon.- Fri. 10am -8pm; Sat., 10am-3pm; Sun. closed

Opening Reception: Friday, April 6, 6pm - 8pm

 *Michael Notarangelo performing!

***Please bring nonperishable food for the

Bucks County Housing Group Food Pantry  ***

 

Pick up of Artwork: Sunday, April 22, 1 - 3pm or Tuesday, April 24, 10am - 7pm

 

ACCEPTED ART:

1. Carole Doerr Allen
The Warmth of Winter

2. Robert Allen
Up Creek Road

3. Robert Allen
Along the Neshaminy

4. Margaret Anderson
The Grove

5. Vicky Faye Aquino
Humble Beginnings

6. Rebecca Ast
Erfinde

7. Rebecca Ast
Poripott

8. Philip Bagley
Fang Sway

9. Gail Bahuk
Heirlooms

10. Richard Begbie
Blue Chair

11. James Bongartz
LEFT ON STONY HILL ROAD

12. Ronnie Bookbinder
Blaze

13. Christopher Bosse
Beemer Dreamers

14. Mary Ann Bowman
Tourists

15. Mary Ann Bowman
CoffeeTime

16. Patti Bradeis
Creature Wonders

17. Dot Bunn
Jessica with Fan

18. Jeanne Chesterton
Ball Fringe

19. Larry Chestnut
Lambertville Slope

20. Barbara A Churilla
BOAT RIDE, Ssea of 3 Giants, Capri

21. guy ciarcia
"The Art Studio"

22. guy ciarcia
"The Brush Is Mightier Than The Pen"

23. Cheryl Coniglio
Spring in Her Step 

24. Chris Cox
Beinn

25. James DePietro
Shelf Life

26. James DePietro
Zap (Tommy's Got A Gun)

27. Patrice DeVirgilis
Dawn on the Delaware

28. Barbara Dirnbach
Time

29. russell drisch
untitled still life

30. Deborah Eater
Sycamore: March Morning

31. Bryan Fellenbaum
Puppis

32. Christopher Fowler
Silver Morning

33. Christopher Fowler
Dam Number 5

34. Tom Furey
Childhood Rockers

35. susan gilli
Fiery Bouquet

36. susan gilli
A Noisy Quarrel

37. susan gilli
A Noisy Quarrel

38. Jennifer Glatt
Kaleidoscope of Boxes II

39. James Gloria
Oughooughton Creek

40. M. Alexander Gray
Byrd Creek Aqueduct

41. M. Alexander Gray
Mouth of the Tye River, Nelson County, Virginia

42. Jim Green
Snake Fence

43. Betz Green
Joseph 2

44. Diane Greenberg
Breanna

45. Liz Griesser
Red Barn at Hankin

46. Phyllis Haldeman
Reunion

47. Barbara Handler
Me Mesa

48. Olga Harandi
Poetry in the fall

49. Jesse Hashagen
Grazing Time

50. Vincent Hawley
Wave Form II

51. William H. Hays
Halifax House

52. William H. Hays
Autumn Field

53. Addie Hocynec
Water's Edge

54. Deb Hoeffner
Plow Horses of Howell Farm

55. Deb Hoeffner
River Stones Colour

56. Dorothy Hoeschen
Climbing Possibilities

57. Dorothy Hoeschen
Brandywine Magic

58. Petia Hsiao
It's Fall Again

59. Dafydd Jones
Rain and Leaves

60. Dafydd Jones
Stormy Fall Woods

61. Kay King
Lily, Lily, Hollyhocks

62. Susan Kirkeby Kahn
Fennel Greens

63. Susan Kirkeby Kahn
Hilltown Barn

64. Mary Klunk
California Coast

65. Barry Koplowitz
Wingaersheek Beach Gloucester

66. Dorine Lerner
Expectations

67. Donna Lovely
Soaring

68. Donna Lovely
Dubrovnik Arches

69. Sharon Maloney
X Marks the Spot

70. Edward Manning
WoodWeb 1

71. ben marcune
Bill

72. ben marcune
Winter Whispers

73. Jack McBrearty
Pomp and Circumstance

74. Lisa McGovern
Bite Me at the Amish Market

75. Bryan McKinney
Florence Duomo Rose Window

76. Kathleen McSherry
Turandot

77. David Meadow
Meadow_David_The Museum

78. Jacqueline Meyerson
Rubber Band Ball

79. Pearl Mintzer
Auld Dublin Pub

80. Jonathan Murrill
Stronger

81. Jonathan Murrill
Nancy's Kitchen

82. Nancy Neill
Untitled 1.18.9

83. Nancy Neill
Untitled 2.18.3

84. Aurelia Nieves-Callwood
Morning Shadows

85. Joseph Opshinsky
Wood Poppy

86. Joseph Opshinsky
Farm House

87. Paula Paradise
Three Ps

88. Debby Pasquale
It started with the shoes

89. Debby Pasquale
The destination

90. Paula Pearl
Bamboo Brook

91. Paula Pearl
Bay Beach

92. Tomi Petrella
Canteloupe

93. Pat Powell
C

94. Pat Proniewski
The Sky Runs Deep

95. Jack Quinn
Poppies on the Rocks

96. Jane Ramsey
Winter's Retreat

97. Roy Reinard
Broken Trees Light

98. Cindy Roesinger
Misty Goat Hill Morning

99. Tony Rosowski
Mirror on the Lake

100. Ilene Rubin
Storm A'Comin'

101. Laurie Rubinetti
Carousel Lavender Farm in July

102. Cindy Ruenes
Flower With Clementines

103. Alayne Sahar
Lilly

104. Joseph Schembri
Newport Jazz

105. Donald Schoenleber
Winter Train

106. Beth Schoenleber
Late Season Grapes

107. Francesco Sessa
La Cappella Di Giotto

108. Patrick Seufert
Chemical Twilight

109. Robert Seufert
Field & Stream II

110. Patrick Seufert
El Puente

111. Robert Seufert
Rocky II

112. Nancy Shill
The Forest

113. dora siemel
Perhaps Love I

114. John Slavin
Doylestown

115. Leslie Stephens
Sycamore in the City

116. Leslie Stephens
West Village Rhythm

117. John Stritzinger
Marsh Before Storm

118. John Stritzinger
Lake Minnewaska

119. Jennifer Sulligan
Common Hair Cap Moss, Hickory Run State Park

120. Robert Sussna
Abstract No.1

121. Will Thompson
Sunday Afterglow

122. Santford V. Overton
Subterranean Exploration

123. Kate Viola
Two White Roses

124. Dore' Vorum
Reflections: NYC

125. Mary Waltham
Fossil Grammysia 

126. Sheila Watson Coutin
Viking ship

127. Harold Weinert
Pink Tulips

128. Harold Weinert
Clouds

129. Thomas Whistance
"The Warrior"

130. Thomas Whistance
"Flawed Beauty"

131. Tom Whitcraft
Sunlight on the Pines

132. Martha Wirkijowski
Haunted

133. Martha Wirkijowski
I'd Rather Not Go out Alone

134. Melinda Wright
Don't Change a Thing

135. Xin Zhang
Snowy World

Carole Doerr Allen

The Warmth of Winter


Robert Allen

Up Creek Road


Robert Allen

Along the Neshaminy


Margaret Wiseheart Anderson

The Grove

 


Philip Bagley

Fang Sway


Gail Bahuk

Heirlooms


Richard Begbie

Blue Chair


James Bongartz

Left on Stony Hill Road


Ronnie Bookbinder

Blaze


Christopher Bosse

Beemer Dreamers


Mary Ann Bowman

Tourists


Mary Ann Bowman

CoffeeTime


Patti Bradeis

Creature Wonders


Dot Bunn

Jessica with Fan


Jeanne Chesterton

Ball Fringe


Larry Chestnut

Lambertville Slope


Barbara A. Churilla

Boat Ride, Sea of 3 Giants, Capri


Guy Ciarcia

The Brush Is Mightier Than The Pen


Cheryl Coniglio

Spring in Her Step 


Chris Cox

Beinn


James DePietro

Shelf Life


James DePietro

Zap (Tommy's Got A Gun)


Patrice DeVirgilis

Dawn on the Delaware


Barbara Dirnbach

Time


Deborah Eater

Sycamore: March Morning


Bryan Fellenbaum

Puppis


Christopher Fowler

Silver Morning


Christopher Fowler

Dam Number 5


Tom Furey

Childhood Rockers


Susan Gilli

Fiery Bouquet


Susan Gilli

A Noisy Quarrel


Jennifer Glatt

Kaleidoscope of Boxes II


James Gloria

Oughooughton Creek


M. Alexander Gray

Byrd Creek Aqueduct


M. Alexander Gray

Mouth of the Tye River, Nelson County, Virginia


Jim Green

Snake Fence


Betz Green

Joseph 2


Diane Greenberg

Breanna


Liz Griesser

Red Barn at Hankin


Phyllis Haldeman

Reunion


Barbara Handler

Me Mesa


Olga Harandi

Poetry in the fall


Jesse Hashagen

Grazing Time


Vincent Hawley

Wave Form II


William H. Hays

Halifax House


William H. Hays

Autumn Field


Addie Hocynec

Water's Edge


Deb Hoeffner

Plow Horses of Howell Farm


Deb Hoeffner

River Stones Colour


Dorothy Hoeschen

Climbing Possibilities


Dorothy Hoeschen

Brandywine Magic


Petia Hsiao

It's Fall Again


Dafydd Jones

Rain and Leaves


Dafydd Jones

Stormy Fall Woods


Kay King

Lily, Lily, Hollyhocks


Susan Kirkeby Kahn

Fennel Greens


Susan Kirkeby Kahn

Hilltown Barn


Mary Klunk

California Coast


Barry Koplowitz

Wingaersheek Beach Gloucester


Dorine Lerner

Expectations


Donna Lovely

Soaring


Donna Lovely

Dubrovnik Arches


Sharon Maloney

X Marks the Spot


Edward Manning

WoodWeb 1


Ben Marcune

Bill


Ben Marcune

Winter Whispers


Jack McBrearty

Pomp and Circumstance


Lisa McGovern

Bite Me at the Amish Market


Bryan McKinney

Florence Duomo Rose Window


Kathleen McSherry

Turandot


David Meadow

The Museum


Jacqueline Meyerson

Rubber Band Ball


Pearl Mintzer

Auld Dublin Pub


Jonathan Murrill

Nancy's Kitchen


Nancy Neill

Untitled 1.18.9


Nancy Neill

Untitled 2.18.3


Aurelia Nieves-Callwood

Morning Shadows


Joseph Opshinsky

Wood Poppy


Joseph Opshinsky

Farm House


Paula Paradise

Three P's


Debby Pasquale

It Started with the Shoes


Debby Pasquale

The Destination


Paula Pearl

Bamboo Brook


Paula Pearl

Bay Beach


Tomi Petrella

Canteloupe


Pat Powell

Celebration in Times Square


Pat Proniewski

The Sky Runs Deep


Jack Quinn

Poppies on the Rocks


Jane Ramsey

Winter's Retreat


Roy Reinard

Broken Trees Light


Cindy Roesinger

Misty Goat Hill Morning


Tony Rosowski

Mirror on the Lake


Ilene Rubin

Storm A'Comin'


  Laurie Rubinetti

 Carousel Lavender Farm in July


 Cindy Ruenes

Flower With Clementines


Alayne Sahar

 Lilly


 Joseph Schembri

 Newport Jazz


Donald Schoenleber

Winter Train


 Beth Schoenleber

 Late Season Grapes


 Francesco Sessa

 La Cappella Di Giotto


 Patrick Seufert

 Chemical Twilight

 

  Patrick Seufert

 El Puente

 

         Robert Seufert

 Field & Stream II

        Robert Seufert

 Rocky II


Nancy Shill

The Forest


Dora Siemel

Perhaps Love I


John Slavin

Doylestown


Leslie Stephens

Sycamore in the City


Leslie Stephens

West Village Rhythm


John Stritzinger

Marsh Before Storm


John Stritzinger

Lake Minnewaska


Jennifer Sulligan

Common Hair Cap Moss, Hickory Run State Park


Robert Sussna

Abstract No.1


Will Thompson

 Sunday Afterglow


Santford V. Overton

 Subterranean Exploration


 Kate Viola

 Two White Roses


Dore' Vorum

 Reflections: NYC

 

 

 Mary Waltham

 Fossil Grammysia 


 Sheila Watson Coutin

 Viking ship


 Harold Weinert

 Pink Tulips


 Harold Weinert

Clouds


Thomas Whistance

 The Warrior


Thomas Whistance

 Flawed Beauty


Tom Whitcraft

 Sunlight on the Pines


 Martha Wirkijowski

 Haunted


 Martha Wirkijowski

 I'd Rather Not Go Out Alone


 Melinda Wright

 Don't Change a Thing


 Xin Zhang

 Snowy World

1. Carole Doerr Allen
The Warmth of Winter

2. Robert Allen
Up Creek Road

3. Robert Allen
Along the Neshaminy

4. Margaret Anderson
The Grove

5. Vicky Faye Aquino
Humble Beginnings

6. Rebecca Ast
Erfinde

7. Rebecca Ast
Poripott

8. Philip Bagley
Fang Sway

9. Gail Bahuk
Heirlooms

10. Richard Begbie
Blue Chair

11. James Bongartz
LEFT ON STONY HILL ROAD

12. Ronnie Bookbinder
Blaze

13. Christopher Bosse
Beemer Dreamers

14. Mary Ann Bowman
Tourists

15. Mary Ann Bowman
CoffeeTime

16. Patti Bradeis
Creature Wonders

17. Dot Bunn
Jessica with Fan

18. Jeanne Chesterton
Ball Fringe

19. Larry Chestnut
Lambertville Slope

20. Barbara A Churilla
BOAT RIDE, Ssea of 3 Giants, Capri

21. guy ciarcia
"The Art Studio"

22. guy ciarcia
"The Brush Is Mightier Than The Pen"

23. Cheryl Coniglio
Spring in Her Step 

24. Chris Cox
Beinn

25. James DePietro
Shelf Life

26. James DePietro
Zap (Tommy's Got A Gun)

27. Patrice DeVirgilis
Dawn on the Delaware

28. Barbara Dirnbach
Time

29. russell drisch
untitled still life

30. Deborah Eater
Sycamore: March Morning

31. Bryan Fellenbaum
Puppis

32. Christopher Fowler
Silver Morning

33. Christopher Fowler
Dam Number 5

34. Tom Furey
Childhood Rockers

35. susan gilli
Fiery Bouquet

36. susan gilli
A Noisy Quarrel

37. susan gilli
A Noisy Quarrel

38. Jennifer Glatt
Kaleidoscope of Boxes II

39. James Gloria
Oughooughton Creek

40. M. Alexander Gray
Byrd Creek Aqueduct

41. M. Alexander Gray
Mouth of the Tye River, Nelson County, Virginia

42. Jim Green
Snake Fence

43. Betz Green
Joseph 2

44. Diane Greenberg
Breanna

45. Liz Griesser
Red Barn at Hankin

46. Phyllis Haldeman
Reunion

47. Barbara Handler
Me Mesa

48. Olga Harandi
Poetry in the fall

49. Jesse Hashagen
Grazing Time

50. Vincent Hawley
Wave Form II

51. William H. Hays
Halifax House

52. William H. Hays
Autumn Field

53. Addie Hocynec
Water's Edge

54. Deb Hoeffner
Plow Horses of Howell Farm

55. Deb Hoeffner
River Stones Colour

56. Dorothy Hoeschen
Climbing Possibilities

57. Dorothy Hoeschen
Brandywine Magic

58. Petia Hsiao
It's Fall Again

59. Dafydd Jones
Rain and Leaves

60. Dafydd Jones
Stormy Fall Woods

61. Kay King
Lily, Lily, Hollyhocks

62. Susan Kirkeby Kahn
Fennel Greens

63. Susan Kirkeby Kahn
Hilltown Barn

64. Mary Klunk
California Coast

65. Barry Koplowitz
Wingaersheek Beach Gloucester

66. Dorine Lerner
Expectations

67. Donna Lovely
Soaring

68. Donna Lovely
Dubrovnik Arches

69. Sharon Maloney
X Marks the Spot

70. Edward Manning
WoodWeb 1

71. ben marcune
Bill

72. ben marcune
Winter Whispers

73. Jack McBrearty
Pomp and Circumstance

74. Lisa McGovern
Bite Me at the Amish Market

75. Bryan McKinney
Florence Duomo Rose Window

76. Kathleen McSherry
Turandot

77. David Meadow
Meadow_David_The Museum

78. Jacqueline Meyerson
Rubber Band Ball

79. Pearl Mintzer
Auld Dublin Pub

80. Jonathan Murrill
Stronger

81. Jonathan Murrill
Nancy's Kitchen

82. Nancy Neill
Untitled 1.18.9

83. Nancy Neill
Untitled 2.18.3

84. Aurelia Nieves-Callwood
Morning Shadows

85. Joseph Opshinsky
Wood Poppy

86. Joseph Opshinsky
Farm House

87. Paula Paradise
Three Ps

88. Debby Pasquale
It started with the shoes

89. Debby Pasquale
The destination

90. Paula Pearl
Bamboo Brook

91. Paula Pearl
Bay Beach

92. Tomi Petrella
Canteloupe

93. Pat Powell
C

94. Pat Proniewski
The Sky Runs Deep

95. Jack Quinn
Poppies on the Rocks

96. Jane Ramsey
Winter's Retreat

97. Roy Reinard
Broken Trees Light

98. Cindy Roesinger
Misty Goat Hill Morning

99. Tony Rosowski
Mirror on the Lake

100. Ilene Rubin
Storm A'Comin'

101. Laurie Rubinetti
Carousel Lavender Farm in July

102. Cindy Ruenes
Flower With Clementines

103. Alayne Sahar
Lilly

104. Joseph Schembri
Newport Jazz

105. Donald Schoenleber
Winter Train

106. Beth Schoenleber
Late Season Grapes

107. Francesco Sessa
La Cappella Di Giotto

108. Patrick Seufert
Chemical Twilight

109. Robert Seufert
Field & Stream II

110. Patrick Seufert
El Puente

111. Robert Seufert
Rocky II

112. Nancy Shill
The Forest

113. dora siemel
Perhaps Love I

114. John Slavin
Doylestown

115. Leslie Stephens
Sycamore in the City

116. Leslie Stephens
West Village Rhythm

117. John Stritzinger
Marsh Before Storm

118. John Stritzinger
Lake Minnewaska

119. Jennifer Sulligan
Common Hair Cap Moss, Hickory Run State Park

120. Robert Sussna
Abstract No.1

121. Will Thompson
Sunday Afterglow

122. Santford V. Overton
Subterranean Exploration

123. Kate Viola
Two White Roses

124. Dore' Vorum
Reflections: NYC

125. Mary Waltham
Fossil Grammysia 

126. Sheila Watson Coutin
Viking ship

127. Harold Weinert
Pink Tulips

128. Harold Weinert
Clouds

129. Thomas Whistance
"The Warrior"

130. Thomas Whistance
"Flawed Beauty"

131. Tom Whitcraft
Sunlight on the Pines

132. Martha Wirkijowski
Haunted

133. Martha Wirkijowski
I'd Rather Not Go out Alone

134. Melinda Wright
Don't Change a Thing

135. Xin Zhang
Snowy World

 

Click here to become a member:

  Membership starts at $30. See below to pay via PayPal.  You do not need a PayPal account to use it.  It is very easy to use.(note: this button link will take you to PayPal to pay for your membership. Please input the cost for the membership level you would like- see below for the various levels).

                                                                                                               

       

 

 2018NHAL_JuriedArtShow_prospectus_1-28-18.pdf

 

ELIGIBILITY:

  • NHAL will accept paintings, works on paper, mixed media, photography, digital art and sculpture.

  • Anyone 18 and older may enter (member or non-member.)

  • Original art, not previously shown in NHAL or other local area shows or exhibits. No copies of artworks or artists. No works reproduced by any commercial process, no giclees, video, lm, jewelry or ber art.

  • Maximum of two pieces may be entered.

  • Digital images: 300 dpi resolution, 1920 pixels on the longest side, JPG format only. No larger than 3MB le size.

  • One photo of artwork without showing the frame.

    NOTE: Total: 2 photos per artist. Sculptors (only): Two photos per sculpture, each may be a triptych.

  • Name File: Last & First Name, Title, Medium, Size, Price. For example, [JaneRamsey_Title_medium_ size_000]

  • Payment must accompany entry. Deadline for show = deadline for payment and entry.

  • Submitting artists may enter 2 portfolio pieces.

  • It is understood that artist’s images may be used for promotional purposes.

  • All work must be for sale.

Exhibit Co-Chairs:
Donna Lovely
cell: 561-400-1958      
email: nhalartshow@gmail.com

Aida Birritteri cell: 908-892-4923     email: nhalartshow@gmail.com

 

 

CALENDAR

ENTER ON-LINE Above via Entrythingy

March 1         Entry deadline by 6 pm

March 15     Accepted list posted online

April 2         Delivery of accepted work 10 am-7 pm at The Conservatory

April 6         Opening reception 6 pm- 8 pm

April 6 -20   Gallery hours: 10am - 8pm Mon. - Fri., 10am -3pm, Sat., closed Sun. 

April 20       Last day of show

April 22       Pick up 1 - 3pm

April 24       Pick up 10 am - 7 pm

 

EXHIBITION SPECIFICATIONS:

• Works with protruding nails, staples or saw tooth hangers will not be accepted. Use braided wire or strong plastic line. Wire ends must be taped.

• Three dimensional & assembled works must be stable and safe for viewing. Footprint limit is 40”x 40” for sculpture, & artist must provide stand that is finished and structurally sound.

• All works on gallery wrapped canvas block must have painted sides and be wired for hanging or will be declined upon delivery.

• Size limit for all framed pieces is 40”, inclusive of frame, on longest side.

• NHAL reserves the right to refuse any works containing unacceptable subject matter or which doesn’t match submitted photo.

• Artist name & phone number must be on all pieces accepted for hanging, prior to drop off.

• All works must be hand delivered.

• All works must be for sale.

SELECTION AND AWARDS:

  • Notification of acceptance will be emailed and posted on the website on March 15, 2018. www.NewHopeArtLeague.com

  • Awards will be given at the jurors’ discretion. The decision of the jurors is al.

  • Over $3000. in awards

    PORTFOLIO PIECES:

    • All submitting artists are invited to enter 2 pieces.

    • These will not be judged.

    • Artwork must be matted, unframed, properly protected in a clear sleeve and properly closed/ secured with contact information on the back.

      SALES:

    • Commissions 30% of any sales will be taken by NHAL. 

    • Payment for sold works will be made within 30 days of exhibit closing.

      OUR JURORS:

      LISA TREMPER HANOVER, Director & CEO of the James A. Michener Art Museum, March 2012- January 2018. Former Director of the Philip and Muriel Berman Museum of Art at Ursinus College.  Coordinated and supervised the establishment of the first museum program on the Ursinus campus, organized over 300 exhibitions and attendant programming, expanded the permanent collection to over 4,000 works of art, and raised the profile of the institution to a national level.

      As leader of the Michener Art Museum program, Hanover has overseen the transformation of the physical facility with new façade landscaping, revitalization of permanent collection galleries, refreshed curatorial efforts. The Michener was accredited by the American Alliance of Museums in 2001 and achieved subsequent reaccreditation in 2016. A leader in the museum field, Hanover has conducted numerous Museum Assessment Program reviews and served on AAM Accreditation teams. 


      Hanover has served as President of the Association of Academic Museums & Galleries (AAMG), Pennsylvania Federation of Museums & Historical Organizations, and presented over 300 public lectures to professional organizations. Hanover has juried over 100 art exhibitions and public art commissions and served on the Board of Directors of the Wayne Art Center, The Baum School of Art, The Perkiomen Valley Chamber of Commerce, The Central Bucks Chamber of Commerce and the Center for Art in Wood of Philadelphia. 


      She currently serves the cultural field as a consultant.

      JAMES TOOGOOD AWS/NWS 

      James Toogood’s over 40 solo exhibitions include the 2015 exhibition “James Toogood: Watercolors” at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, PAFA. He has had Retrospective/Recent Work exhibitions at the Woodmere Art Museum in Philadelphia and the Masterworks Museum of Bermuda Art, Bermuda. Juried exhibitions include the National Academy of Design, the Taiwan International Watercolor Society and the Shenzhen Watercolor Biennial. His work is in public and private collections around the world. 


      He is an elected member of the American Watercolor Society, the National Watercolor Society, Allied Artists of America and the Philadelphia Sketch Club. His work has earned numerous awards, including the 2010 Allied Artists of America Gold Medal of Honor. His work appears in such public collections as the Woodmere Art Museum, the Masterworks Museum, the Naples Museum of Art and the Noyes Museum of Art. 


      James regularly writes for publications in the US and abroad. He’s contributed to over two dozen books. James is the author of “Incredible Light and Texture in Watercolor,” North Light Books. 


      James lectures and conducts workshops throughout the world. He teaches watercolor at PAFA.